fbpx
X
X
Back to the top
tattoo me too ireland

Terms & Conditions – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What we do with your personal information and your rights

The Black Hat Tattoo takes data protection and people’s privacy very seriously and we are committed to comply with data protection laws. In the Black Hat Tattoo, we are employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly to ensure the safety of the data we collect. The Black Hat Tattoo comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As a normal part of our services, The Black Hat Ltd inevitably holds some of your personal data such as, but not limited, your name, address, telephone number, email address. The purpose of this document is to clearly describe how we process that data, how we respect your privacy, and how you may exercise your right to receive a copy of that data.

Our goal is to deliver valuable services to our customers and an accurate promotion and communication. As a normal use of our services you agree to give us the permission to use the “personal data” you choose to share with us in order to inform you about The Black Hat Tattoo services and offers. Theses information and data will be used only by and for The Black Hat Tattoo and we do not sell or make available any of your details to others such as direct-mail or other marketing companies (if you are contacted by any such company who state or imply that they received your contact details from us, we would dearly love to hear from you).

Note that “personal data” in the context of the Data Protection Act just means data (like your phone number or an invoice) that can be identified with a particular individual (we can identify that the data relates to you through your name and address). It does not mean sensitive data – we do not obtain or hold sensitive information on you, just the information referred to above which is necessary to deliver valuable service to our customers.

We do not share, sell or rent personal information without your advance permission, we may only disclose your information on an exceptional basis, if ordered by a court of law.

You have a right to access to your personal data and/or having your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data. If you wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal data you can contact us through the contact form available on our website or by post at the following address:

The Black Hat Tattoo Ltd
11/12 Parnell Street
D01K027
DUBLIN
IRELAND

You are entitled to a copy of your personal data though we may limit how frequently we comply with these requests as per the Irish Data Protection Act, where we suspect abuse of this right, such as requesting this information daily. We do not currently charge for this service, though we reserve the right to do so in the future, because we fully respect your right of access to this data. Because we also have to protect your privacy, and guard against others trying to access your data, we will normally only post the data to your home address: should you have changed your address unknown to us, you must submit proof of your change of address with your request. For the same privacy reasons, requests for a copy of your personal data should be made in writing to:


The Black Hat Tattoo Ltd
11/12 Parnell Street
D01K027
DUBLIN
IRELAND

In addition, we may send you safety and marketing information (strictly related to our services) from time to time. If at any stage, you wish not to receive any marketing information from us, you may send such a request to the Data Protection Officer above, or alternatively email through the contact form on our website and your request will be complied with.

For more information, visit the GDPR website.

Learn More

General Terms and Conditions

Use of This Web Site

Access to and use of this website is provided subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use (this document) which you should read carefully. By accessing this website, you hereby accept same. While the Black Hat Tattoo has taken all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on the pages of this site it can accept no legal liability in respect of any inaccuracy or incompleteness in such information.

The Black Hat Tattoo is NOT responsible for the contents of any off-site pages referenced or linked to.

Disclaimer and Waiver of Liability

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided on this website is accurate and up-to date. If you notice any errors or omissions please let us know as soon as possible. Please contact us using the contact details if there are any issues. The Black Hat Tattoo and its employees or agents assume no responsibility for and give no guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided on the web site at this time and do not accept any liability whatsoever arising from any errors or omissions.

The site sometimes links to external sites over which The Black Hat Tattoo has no control and accepts no responsibility.

Any links from this website to external websites are provided as a matter of convenience only. They should not be taken as an endorsement of the contents or practices of those external websites.

Copyright

All material on the Black Hat Tattoo website is copyright The Black Hat Tattoo’s unless otherwise stated. Copyright is implied irrespective of whether a copyright symbol or a copyright statement is displayed. This website was made by agence web Quai des Balises

Appointments

The Black Hat Tattoo employees or agents will always orientate you to a service provider skilled and qualified according to your project and

If The Black Hat Tattoo employees or agents are unable to provide the service for any reason, The Black Hat Tattoo will provide you the service through others suitably qualified employees or agents which have the appropriate skills and experience.

A tattoo is always a collaboration between an artist and a client. Your artist may or may not send you a design before your appointment depends on the project and the style/location of your chosen tattoo. It is the artist decision to send you a draft from a week to the evening before your tattoo session. Our artists have various backgrounds, and we select them for their competences and professionalism. When your artist decides to finish the last details with you on the day and time of your appointment, it might be because it is necessary to do so. If you want to discuss further with your artist, a consultation is always recommended for bespoke tattoos.

Vouchers

Vouchers & Gift Cards purchased on and after December 2nd, 2019 comply with the Consumer Protection (Gift Vouchers) Act 2019 and in respect with the Consumer Rights. Vouchers & Gift Cards and are valid for a period of five years from the date of purchase.

Vouchers & Gift Cards purchased before December 2nd, 2019 are valid for one year only from the date of purchase.

All sales are final – Cash refunds are not permitted on Vouchers & Gift Cards. Vouchers may not be redeemed for cash. Your Vouchers & Gift Cards can be used in more than one purchase. Vouchers that have been altered or damaged in any way will not be accepted.

 

Deposits

A deposit is required for any appointment or drawing. You must give a 48 hours’ notice to cancel or reschedule an appointment or your deposit will be forfeited. Deposits are not refundable.  Deposits are only good toward your complete tattoo price or your tattoo drawing (deposits will be credited to the final session price of a multi-session tattoo).

Deposits are not refundable for any reason if there is a change in the employees, artists or agents appointed for the service.

Tattoo Artist Collaboration

Terms & Conditions for Tattoo Artists

The Black Hat Tattoo wishes to supply the services of the Tattoo Artist and the Tattoo Artist has agreed to carry the aforesaid responsibilities to the Black Hat Tattoo upon the terms and subject to the conditions set out in this agreement.

The Black Hat Tattoo is retained on a non-exclusive “as required” basis to provide the Services to the Tattoo Artist. The Black Hat Tattoo is under no obligation to offer the Services to the Tattoo Artist and the Tattoo Artist is under no obligation to accept any Services offered by the Black Hat Tattoo.

The Services shall be provided for such hours and at such places as are necessary for the proper performance of the Services.

Tattoo Artist Responsibilities

When performing a work activity on our premises, the Tattoo Artist must comply with our policy for safety, health and welfare.

The Tattoo Artist must:

  • Ensure that work activities do not affect the well-being of our employees, visitors or customers. Ensure they identify potential hazards arising from their work activities and implement appropriate control measures and safe systems of work while carrying out work.

No Employment and Taxation

Nothing contained in this Agreement shall be construed or have effect as constituting any relationship of employer and employee or employer and worker between the The Black Hat Tattoo and the Tattoo Artist or between the The Black Hat Tattoo and any Substitute. The Tattoo Artist accepts and agrees that he/she shall not be entitled to any wage, salary, pension, bonus, annual leave, sick pay or other benefits from the The Black Hat Tattoo.

The Tattoo Artist shall be responsible for the payment of any Pay Related Social Insurance, Universal Social Charge, income tax, and any other form of taxation or social security cost (“Taxation”) in respect of payments made to him/her under this Agreement and shall be responsible for the remuneration payable to and any benefits provided for any Substitute including without limitation the payment of Taxation to and any benefits provided to any Substitute under his/their contract of employment or otherwise.

The Tattoo Artist shall indemnify and keep indemnified the Black Hat Tattoo against any liability, loss, damage, cost, claim or expense the Black Hat Tattoo suffers or incurs as a result of any claims against the Black Hat Tattoo for such sums and other claims arising out of or in connection with the Tattoo Artist or any Substitute claiming or being found to be an employee or a worker of the Black Hat Tattoo.

Confidentiality

All information relating to the nature of the Services, the affairs of the Black Hat Tattoo or any of its customers or Tattoo Artists shall be strictly confidential as between the Black Hat Tattoo and the Tattoo Artist and the Tattoo Artist shall not during the term of this Agreement or at any time thereafter publish or otherwise disclose information except in the performance of his/her duties under this Agreement (save for audit or tax purposes).

Equipment

The Tattoo Artist shall supply his/her own equipment.

The Tattoo Artist shall maintain such equipment at a level of standard that is in accordance with his/her duties under the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work Act 2005.

Insurance

The Tattoo Artist shall procure and maintain adequate employer’s, public liability and professional indemnity insurance in respect of the provision of the Services and shall furnish satisfactory evidence of such insurance(s) to the Black Hat Tattoo whenever requested to do so.

The Tattoo Artist shall indemnify the Black Hat Tattoo against any claims made against the Black Hat Tattoo in respect of this Agreement and with regard to the provision of the Services shall further indemnify the Black Hat Tattoo in respect of any damage, loss or injury occurring to any property, or any person in consequence of the performance by the Tattoo Artist or the Substitute under this Agreement and shall reimburse the Black Hat Tattoo in respect of any such damage, loss or injury caused to its property or its employees.

Both parties acknowledge and understand their respective duties of care in respect of the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work Act 2005.

Obligations

The Tattoo Artist shall ensure that he/she and his/her employees or clients shall carry out their obligations under this Agreement with the Black Hat Tattoo to a satisfactory standard and will be on good behaviour and comply with all statutory provisions and The Black Hat Tattoo rules and requirements.

Payment

Payment of the service delivered to the Tattoo Client shall be made with the production of an appropriate invoice for this purpose (to include VAT where necessary) by the The Black Hat Tattoo to the Tattoo Client and by the Tattoo Artist to the Tattoo Client and not otherwise. No payment shall be delivered or perceived between the Tattoo Artist and The Black Hat Tattoo.

The invoice is to comply with all legal requirements.

Communication & Promotion

The Tattoo Artist agrees to give to HLSV trading as The Black Hat Tattoo Studio permission to use the pictures and videos The Tattoo Artist will appear in and pictures and videos of the Tattoo Artist artwork and tattoos to promote the Black Hat tattoo studio and communicate about The Black Hat Tattoo Studio activity without any compensation to The Tattoo Artist.

The Tattoo Artist agrees to grant HLSV trading as The Black Hat Tattoo Studio a worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, right to use the pictures and videos The Tattoo Artist will appear into and of Tattoo Artist artwork and tattoos.

HLSV trading as The Black Hat Tattoo Studio agrees to give to The Tattoo Artist permission to use the pictures and videos of and taken in The Tattoo Studio premises to promote the Tattoo Artist and communicate about The Tattoo Artist activity without any compensation to The Tattoo Artist.

HLSV trading as The Black Hat Tattoo Studio agrees to grant The Tattoo Artist a worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, right to use the pictures and videos of and taken in The Tattoo Studio premises.

Independent Legal Advice

The Tattoo Artist confirms that he/she has taken independent legal advice in relation to the terms of this Agreement and that he/she fully understands the effect of every part hereof.  This Agreement shall not be construed against any party by reason of the drafting or preparation hereof.

Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland and the Courts of Ireland shall have exclusive jurisdiction to deal with all disputes arising from on touching upon this Agreement.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ADDRESS

11 Parnell Street Dublin 1

OPEN HOURS

Monday to Sunday 11 am – 7 pm

PHONE

+353 1 561 56 63

EMAIL

hello@blackhatdublin.com

Shop Bestsellers