Privacy - Data Protection

What we do with your personal information and your rights

The Black Hat Tattoo takes data protection and people’s privacy very seriously and we are committed to comply with data protection laws. In the Black Hat Tattoo, we are employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly to ensure the safety of the data we collect. The Black Hat Tattoo comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As a normal part of our services, The Black Hat Ltd inevitably holds some of your personal data such as, but not limited, your name, address, telephone number, email address. The purpose of this document is to clearly describe how we process that data, how we respect your privacy, and how you may exercise your right to receive a copy of that data.

Our goal is to deliver valuable services to our customers and an accurate promotion and communication. As a normal use of our services you agree to give us the permission to use the “personal data” you choose to share with us in order to inform you about The Black Hat Tattoo services and offers. Theses information and data will be used only by and for The Black Hat Tattoo and we do not sell or make available any of your details to others such as direct-mail or other marketing companies (if you are contacted by any such company who state or imply that they received your contact details from us, we would dearly love to hear from you).

Note that “personal data” in the context of the Data Protection Act just means data (like your phone number or an invoice) that can be identified with a particular individual (we can identify that the data relates to you through your name and address). It does not mean sensitive data – we do not obtain or hold sensitive information on you, just the information referred to above which is necessary to deliver valuable service to our customers.

We do not share, sell or rent personal information without your advance permission, we may only disclose your information on an exceptional basis, if ordered by a court of law.

You have a right to access to your personal data and/or having your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data. If you wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal data you can contact us through the contact form available on our website or by post at the following address:

The Black Hat Tattoo Ltd
11/12 Parnell Street
D01K027
DUBLIN
IRELAND

You are entitled to a copy of your personal data though we may limit how frequently we comply with these requests as per the Irish Data Protection Act, where we suspect abuse of this right, such as requesting this information daily. We do not currently charge for this service, though we reserve the right to do so in the future, because we fully respect your right of access to this data. Because we also have to protect your privacy, and guard against others trying to access your data, we will normally only post the data to your home address: should you have changed your address unknown to us, you must submit proof of your change of address with your request. For the same privacy reasons, requests for a copy of your personal data should be made in writing to:


The Black Hat Tattoo Ltd
11/12 Parnell Street
D01K027
DUBLIN
IRELAND

In addition, we may send you safety and marketing information (strictly related to our services) from time to time. If at any stage, you wish not to receive any marketing information from us, you may send such a request to the Data Protection Officer above, or alternatively email through the contact form on our website and your request will be complied with.

For more information, visit the GDPR website.

Learn More

Terms and Conditions

Use of This Web Site

Access to and use of this website is provided subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use (this document) which you should read carefully. By accessing this website, you hereby accept same. While the Black Hat Tattoo has taken all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on the pages of this site it can accept no legal liability in respect of any inaccuracy or incompleteness in such information.

The Black Hat Tattoo is NOT responsible for the contents of any off-site pages referenced or linked to.

Disclaimer and Waiver of Liability

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided on this website is accurate and up-to date. If you notice any errors or omissions please let us know as soon as possible. Please contact us using the contact details if there are any issues. The Black Hat Tattoo and its employees or agents assume no responsibility for and give no guarantees, undertakings or warranties concerning the accuracy, completeness or up-to-date nature of the information provided on the web site at this time and do not accept any liability whatsoever arising from any errors or omissions.

The site sometimes links to external sites over which The Black Hat Tattoo has no control and accepts no responsibility.

Any links from this website to external websites are provided as a matter of convenience only. They should not be taken as an endorsement of the contents or practices of those external websites.

Copyright

All material on the Black Hat Tattoo website is copyright The Black Hat Tattoo’s unless otherwise stated. Copyright is implied irrespective of whether a copyright symbol or a copyright statement is displayed.

Appointments

The Black Hat Tattoo employees or agents will always orientate you to a service provider skilled and qualified according to your project and

If The Black Hat Tattoo employees or agents are unable to provide the service for any reason, The Black Hat Tattoo will provide you the service through others suitably qualified employees or agents which have the appropriate skills and experience.

Vouchers

Voucher are valid one year only from date of purchase.

All sales are final – Cash refunds are not permitted.

Vouchers may not be redeemed for cash.

Vouchers that have been altered or damaged in any way will not be accepted- The Total value of your gift voucher will be debited from your card at the time of purchase

Deposits

A deposit is required for any appointment or drawing. You must give a 48 hour notice to cancel or reschedule and appointment or your deposit will be forfeited. Deposits are not refundable either when the drawing has been communicated to the customer.  Deposits are only good toward your complete tattoo price or your tattoo drawing (deposits will be credited to the final session price of a multi session tattoo).

Deposits are not refundable for any reason if there is a change in the employees or agents appointed for the service.